According to the Mayo Clinic, spinach and other leafy greens are beneficial to the health of your skin. This is because your skin is constantly undergoing a process of sloughing off and regenerating itself.

Most dermatologists agree that even though there are no studies that prove the link between diet and skin health, how you eat (and how much processed foods you consume) will affect your skin. A healthy and balanced diet filled with antioxidant rich fruits and vegetables, vitamin A, C, and E, and fatty acids helps your skin renew itself correctly. This leads to supple, healthy skin that is both radiant and free of blemishes.

Moringa is known as the Miracle Tree not only for its amino acid packed and nutrient rich leaves, but also for the oil from its seeds which has been used for centuries as a natural healing emollient and skin moisturizer. Some studies have even shown that both moringa seed oil and essential oil extracted from its leaves can be used to treat fungal activity. Also, several isolated extracts from the leaf essential oil could be used in the future development of anti-skin diseases.

Moringa seed oil is stable so it has a reported shelf life of 5 years. It can also be used as a preservative. It can be used for cooking and salad dressings, lending a nutty flavor to foods, and for skin and hair. The seed oil is said to help with:

  • Eczema
  • Psoriasis
  • Dermatitis
  • Hair loss prevention through aiding scalp circulation
  • Detoxification
  • Cleansing
  • Decreasing wrinkles
  • Intense moisturizing
  • Delaying the aging process

When applied to skin, the moringa leaves can be beneficial for:

  • Killing germs
  • An astringent
  • Treating infections
  • Athlete’s foot
  • Dandruff
  • Gum disease
  • Snakebites
  • Warts
  • Wounds

If you’d like to try your own moringa face mask, here are a couple of recipes from that you can try using easy ingredients from home. Many beauty experts also recommend applying moringa seed oil directly to the skin or mixed with other oils, like rosehip oil or coconut oil.